Privacy Policy

GENERAL INFORMATION

BLC Attorneys (“we”, “our”, “us”, “its”) values the importance of protecting your Personal Information and our Privacy Policy (“Policy”) governs the security of your Personal Information in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013.

By continuing to browse our Website, you consent to BLC Attorneys, its directors, consultants, employees, agents, subcontractors, affiliates and or third parties processing your Personal Information by storing, using, collecting, disclosing or transferring it for the purpose contained herein. If you do not agree to your Personal Information being processed as described in our Policy, please do not continue to use our Website.

We will not process your Personal Information for any other purpose mentioned in this Policy without obtaining your prior consent.

You are advised to review this Policy periodically as we may make amendments to it from time to time and we will indicate the “Last Update” date on the amended Policy.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Processing of your Personal Information is restricted to your interaction with our Website. The Personal Information that we are may process may include, but not limited to, your name and surname, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number or any other contact information.

If you voluntarily provide your Personal Information with the objective of receiving marketing material, subscribing to our newsletters or contacting our directors and/or other employees, we will restrict the use of your Personal Information for the purpose of which it was collected.

Our Website server automatically collects Personal Information with each visit to our Website, which may include your:

  • usage of our services available on our Website
  • internet protocol address (i.e IP address)
  • operating system and browser type
  • location
  • cookie information
  • other web browsing information.

 

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our Website provides a service where you may insert your Personal Information for the purpose of submitting queries, subscribing to our newsletters and to receive marketing material. We will only collect and process your Personal Information to the extent that you have consented and you will be required to explicitly indicate that you wish to receive communication regarding our seminars, events and/or other marketing material.

TRANSFER AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may transfer or disclose your Personal Information to the following categories of recipients:

with any of our existing or future affiliates or subsidiaries;

with any of our third-party service providers, agents, vendors and other third parties we use to support the Website and our company. These parties may include, but are not limited to, third parties providing us with services such as website hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer service, analytics and email delivery services. The third parties are authorised to use your Personal Information only as necessary to provide the aforementioned services to our company;

when such disclosure is necessary to protect your legitimate interests and the interest of BLC Attorneys, its directors, consultants, employees, agents, subcontracts, affiliates;

where the disclosure is required or permitted by the law; or

if we are legally obliged to disclose or transfer your Personal Information.

If we process, transfer or store your Personal Information outside the Republic of South Africa (“RSA”), we will implement and maintain organisational and technological measures to ensure that the processing, transfer and storage of your Personal Information is complaint with data protection laws within the Republic of South Africa.

ACCESS, RETENTION AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will implement measures to ensure that the Personal information provided to us is accurate and correct. We encourage you to access and update your Personal Information from time to time.

At any time, you may request access to your Personal Information and require that it be updated, corrected, erased and/or obtain a copy of all your Personal Information. You also have the right to object to or restrict us from processing your Personal Information.

We will retain your Personal Information only for as long as it is necessary to achieve the purpose for which your Personal Information was collected. We may retain your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes and if applicable, to enforce our legal agreements and policies.

If you wish to exercise any of your privacy rights, you may e-mail us at [email protected] or alternatively you may contact us on (041) 506 3700.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are dedicated to safeguarding the integrity and confidentiality of your Personal Information and in our endeavour to prohibit the unauthorised processing of your Personal Information we have procured proficient organisational and technological measures to protect the security of your Personal Information.

SECURITY DATA BREACHES

In the event that we encounter a data security breach which results in unauthorised access to your Personal Information, we will notify you in writing, as soon as reasonably practical.

We will inform you of the nature and extent of the breach as well as the measures that will be implemented

  • Contact Us

    Email Us:
    [email protected]

    Port Elizabeth
    4 Cape Road,
    Central,
    Port Elizabeth
    Tel: 041 506 3700

    East London
    123 Western Avenue,
    Vincent,
    East London
    Tel: 043 050 4205

  • Newsletter Sign Up

  • BEE Profile

    We are a Level 1 contributor in terms of the BBBEE Act, in compliance with the amended codes of good practice.